Bug #1965

player collision - movement is stuttering on ramps and at walls

Added by ItsMe 4 months ago. Updated 4 months ago.

Status:FeedbackStart date:05/10/2014
Priority:HighDue date:
Assignee:divVerent% Done:

0%

Category:Engine
Target version:0.8

Description

The movement of a player is stuttering if
- moving on a ramp
- jumping on the side of a wall
- sliding down a ramp

This issue is caused by commit 308cc5726c01b24dd3280c3387b27ad2d5b11675 in div0-stable (darkplaces)

History

#1 Updated by divVerent 4 months ago

  • Status changed from New to Feedback

Does it affect local games too?

If it is merely a client/server mismatch, we'll bear with it as getting all servers updated will fix it again.

#2 Updated by ItsMe 4 months ago

It also affects local matches...

#3 Updated by divVerent 4 months ago

Workaround:

collision_enternudge 0
collision_leavenudge 0

Can anyone confirm this? For me this helps.

Also, can the bug be reproduced in original Quake? That'd help LordHavoc to track it down.

#4 Updated by divVerent 4 months ago

Bug can be reproduced by loading g-23 into Quake 1. Test case has been provided to LordHavoc.

#5 Updated by ItsMe 4 months ago

divVerent wrote:

Workaround:

collision_enternudge 0
collision_leavenudge 0

Can anyone confirm this? For me this helps.

This fixes the issue, yes.

Also available in: Atom PDF